SPORTS: Sequim boys basketball flattens North Kitsap; other prep reports
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News Sequim’s Gabe Carter, left, goes for the layup as North Kitsap’s Carson Roberts defends the lane during the second quarter in Sequim.

Peninsula Daily News

SEQUIM — The Sequim boys basketball team is unbeatable at home.

Jayson Brocklesby led four players in double figures as the Wolves ripped North Kitsap 72-57 in Olympic League action Tuesday night.

Sequim (12-1, 14-3) remains tied for first place with Olympic (12-1, 14-3) with three regular-season games left.

All three remaining contests are on the road as the Wolves finish the season perfect at home.

“This was a big win for us,” Sequim coach Greg Glasser said. “North Kitsap played extremely hard all game long.

“It was a good win for our seniors to go out on at home. We won all home games; we have great fans supporting us.

“It’s an honor to coach here, and an honor to coach our seniors.”

The seven seniors playing their final home game were Donovan Lee, Jedd Posadas, Brocklesby, Tim Guan, Gabe Carter, Andrew Shimer and Dylan Eekhoff.

Brocklesby had another one of his standout games with a game-high 26 points and eight rebounds while Alex Barry contributed 12 points and seven boards.

Carter added 11 points, eight rebounds and eight assists while Anthony Pinza swished in 11 points.

Riley Lindsey led the Vikings with 17 points.

The Wolves next play at rival Port Angeles tonight, and then will finish the regular season at Bremerton on Tuesday night and at Port Townsend on Feb. 8.

The Knights are lurking right below the Wolves and Trojans in third place at 11-2, 13-4.



Sequim 72, North Kitsap 57

North Kitsap 4 18 21 14— 57

Sequim 12 20 18 22— 72

Individual scoring

North Kitsap (57)

Lindsey 17, Gill 15, Hill 10, Graebner 4, Lee 4, Felix 1, Urquhart 2, Lemmon 4.

Sequim (72)

Brocklesby 26, Carter 11, Barry 11, Pinza 11, Kallappa 3, Guan 4, Christensen 2, Shimer 4.

Tenino 46, Forks 36

TENINO — The Spartans fell short against the SWL-Evergreen Division champion Beavers on Tuesday night.

“When you play the league champions there on Senior Night, you need to block out and execute on offense,” Forks coach Rick Gooding said.

“We did an OK job on defense, but we needed to play better on offense.”

Tenino, 9-1 in league and 12-4 overall, earned a share of the Evergreen Division title with the victory.

“To beat the league champions on the road, you need to be able to score more than single digits in each quarter,” Gooding said.

The Spartans scored 13 points in the first period but then nothing more than single digits the rest of the way.

Point guard Tre’ Harris drilled the nets for a team-high 15 points for the Spartans, who finish 7-4 in league and 13-6 overall.

Harris played his best game of the season despite playing with two hurt ankles, Gooding said.

Leo Gonzales added eight points a game-high 10 rebounds for the Spartans while star player Braden Decker was held to two.

“Now we have things to improve and get ready for districts,” Gooding said.

The Spartans open postseason competition in a loser-out pigtail game Monday at home against the No. 6 team from the Trico League, either Columbia or King’s Way, both 6-10 in league and 6-12 overall each.



Tenino 46, Forks 36

Forks 13 8 7 8— 36

Tenino 13 11 10 12— 46

Individual scoring

Forks (36)

Harris 15, Gonzales 8, Jacobson 4, Hatch 4, Decker 2, Abrahams 2, Gilmore 1.

Tenino (46)

Egge 16, Conklin 13, Harris 7, b. Peterson 6, Shaw 1, hammond 3.

Bremerton 71,
Port Townsend 47

PORT TOWNSEND — The Knights stayed a game behind Sequim and Olympic in the Olympic League standings with the victory over the Redskins on Tuesday night.

Jacob King led Port Townsend with 17 points while Brian LeMaster netted 10 and Cody Russell added eight.

Deonte Dixon led the Knights with 15 points and five steals while Mikey Lawrence had eight steals and eight assists.

The Redskins (3-11, 6-12) next play at Port Angeles (2-11, 3-14) on Tuesday night.

Bremerton is in third place in league at 11-2, 13-4.



Bremerton 71,
Port Townsend 47

Bremerton 10 27 11 23— 71

Port Townsend 9 7 13 18— 47

Individual scoring

Bremerton (71)

Shadle 15, Broussard 6, Mason 13, Lawrence 5, Jenkins 4, Dixon 15, Jones 9, West 4.

Port Townsend (47)

King 17, LeMaster 10, Russell 8, Charlton 4, Ristick 2, Dwyer 4, Arthur 2.

Girls Basketball
Forks 50, Tenino 25

TENINO — Jillian Raben sank 16 points to spark the Spartans in the SWL-Evergreen Division victory Tuesday night.

Forks jumped out to a 12-4 lead in the first quarter and never looked back.

The Spartans increased the lead to 24-13 at halftime and then went on an 18-4 tear in the third quarter for a commanding 42-17 advantage going into the fourth period.



Forks 50, Tenino 25

Forks 12 12 18 8— 50

Tenino 4 9 4 8— 25

Individual scoring

Forks (50)

Raben 16, Sheriff-Penn 8, Paul 8, Price 8, Flores 6, Weekes 2.

Tenino (25)

Vens 6, Morales 2, Tibbets 4, Richardson 2, Richards 2, Huber 7, Burnham 2.

Vashon Island 44, Chimacum 39

VASHON — Mallori Cossell scored a game-high 22 points as the Cowboys fell just short in the Nisqually League game Tuesday night.

“It was a close game the whole way in this one, and the girls played well,” Chimacum coach Trevor Huntingford said.

Audrey Thacker missed the game for the Cowboys because of illness.

Chimacum led 22-18 at halftime but was outscored 26-17 in the second half to drop the league game.

Kiersten Snyder added seven points for the Cowboys.



Vashon 44, Chimacum 39

Chimacum 7 15 9 8— 39

Vashon Island 8 10 13 13— 44

Individual scoring

Chimacum (39)

Cossell 22, Snyder 7, L. Thacker 4, Castillo 2, Johnson 4.

Vashon (44)

Jannity 15, Lynch 11, Hille 7, Quig 7, Koeing 2, Heffernan 2.

E. Lutheran 39, Quilcene 21

DES MOINES — The Rangers improved against the Sea-Tac League powerhouse Evergreen Lutheran Eagles on Tuesday night.

The Eagles beat the Rangers by 31 points when they played in the first round in mid-December.

“Our defense tonight was tough,” Quilcene coach Briana Weller said.

“The girls really put forth a great defensive effort. Losing starter Jerrica Viloria to a possible concussion early in the first quarter didn’t help us, either.

“The girls struggled to get any sort of offense initiated and thus the low score put up on our side.

“Sophomore Sammy Rae had the best game of her season with powerful play in the paint.

“She played with confidence and made a lot of strong moves that converted to a game high of 17 points on the night.”

The Rangers next are home in a league battle with Shorewood Christian on Friday night.

North Kitsap 44, Sequim 25

POULSBO — The Vikings (8-5, 9-7) solidified fourth place in the Olympic League with the victory Tuesday night.

The Wolves are now 5-8 in league, 7-10 overall.

Alexas Besand led the Wolves with nine points.

Sequim next plays at rival Port Angeles tonight in a double-header with the boys game.



North Kitsap 44, Sequim 25

Sequim 6 2 2 15— 25

North Kitsap 17 14 6 7— 44

Individual scoring

Sequim (25)

Besand 9, Haupt 2, Stofferahn 2, Bentz 3, Wallner 3, Beuke 2, Anderson 4.

North Kitsap (44)

R. Baugh 17, Brown 11, Lemmon 1, L. Baugh 2, Snyder 4, Krol 1, Hamblet 4, Nold 1, Sanchez 3.

Bremerton 59,
Port Townsend 25

BREMERTON — The second-place Knights (11-2, 11-6) put on a clinic against the 1A Redskins (6-8, 10-8) on Tuesday night.

Irina Lyons had a team-high eight points for Port Townsend while Codi Hallinan added seven.

Sawyer Kluge ripped the nets for 27 points for the Knights.



Bremerton 59,

Port Townsend 25

Port Townsend 5 3 8 9— 25

Bremerton 11 19 14 15— 59

Individual scoring

Port Townsend (25)

Lyons 8, Hallinan 7, Johnson 5, Rutenbeck 1, Hossack 2, Reeves 2.

Bremerton (59)

Kluge 27, Beach 5, Driskell 5, Amicangelo 4, Nolting 2, Harpes 8, Jackson 7.

Boys Swimming
Divisional Meet

PORT ANGELES — The Roughriders achieved four new district qualifying swims at the Olympic League divisional meet at William Shore Memorial Pool on Tuesday.

This is a last-chance meet for swimmers and divers to qualify for either the district or state championships.

Qualifying for districts for the Riders were Kaleb Sheldon in the 100-yard butterfly (1:08.15); Cole Urnes in the 100 freestyle (57.61); Wei-Yan Fu in the 100 backstroke (1:11.17); and John Macias in the 100 breaststroke (1:08.04).

Crescent High School achieved one new district qualifying swim and qualified a diver.

Patrick Singhose qualifed in the 500 freestyle (6:26.16) while Lucas DeFrang qualified in 1-meter diving (271.65 points).

The Roughriders currently have six individuals and all three relays qualified for districts.

These six individuals have accumulated 29 individual district events and two state events to choose from.

Those qualified for districts and the number of individual events are: freshman Wei-Yan Fu in five events; junior Avery Koehler in all eight individual events and state in 200 I.M.; sophomore Jay Liang in five events; sophomore John Macias in seven events, state in 100 backstroke; freshman Kaleb Sheldonin one event; and junior Cole Urnes in three events.

Crescent has qualified both athletes for district competition.

Sophomore Patrick Singhose in three events and sophomore Lucas DeFrang in diving.

Sequim High School, meanwhile, had three swimmers and divers qualify for districts and two for state.

District swimming qualifiers included Doug Dunbar in the 50 free (25.44) and Steve Dewey the 500 free.

Three divers also advanced for the Wolves, with Austin Clement (306,45) and Cameron Harrison (298,05) qualifying for state after capturing first and second place at the divisional meet.

Eric Prosser, meanwhile, qualified for districts with a diving score of 252.65.

Prosser, though, will not be diving at districts because he wants to focus on his swimming events.

The Sequim B 200 free relay qualified for districts this year, which was fortuitous because two of the boys who previously swam on the relay that qualified earlier this season won’t be able to attend districts.

The Sequim A 400 free relay also qualified for districts for the first time this season.

Both Dunbar (57.26) and Prosser (55.56) had district qualifying 100-yard splits.

“I was very pleased with everyone’s performance, and we all look forward to the district meet,” Sequim coach Linda Moats said.

The West Central District championships are set for Hazen High School in Renton on Feb. 8-9.

Last modified: January 30. 2013 5:47PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us