SPORTS: Sequim beats Port Townsend in boys soccer; other prep reports
Click here to zoom...
Keith Thorpe/Peninsula Daily News Port Townsend’s Daniel Charlton, left, slips ahead of Sequim’s Nicholas Baird during the first half in Olympic League action at Sequim High School.

Peninsula Daily News

SEQUIM — The Sequim boys soccer team won its fourth straight game Thursday night, beating Port Townsend 4-1.

With the win, the Wolves (4-1) remain tied at the top of the Olympic League with Olympic (4-0). Both teams have earned 12 points.

Sequim’s only setback of the season was a 3-2 overtime loss to Kingston in the season opener.

“It was a nice, physical match,” Sequim coach Dave Brasher said of Thursday’s contest. “The kids played hard.”

Mason Barrett scored his sixth goal of the season in the 24th minute off an assist by Omar Flores, and the Wolves led 1-0 at halftime.

The Redskins tied the score in the 44th minute on a header by Brady Arthur that was set up by Mitiku Little.

Sequim scored two quick goals in the 62nd and 64th minutes to go up 3-1.

Both scores came off corner kicks by junior Nicholas Baird.

First, Baird’s hard-driven corner kick deflected off a Port Townsend player and into the net.

Two minutes later, Diego Cisneros scored on what Brasher called “a superb volley,” after a corner by Baird.

Flores picked up his second assist of the game in the 80th minute, setting up defender Hector Baylon, who came from the back to score his first goal of the season.

The Wolves outshot the Redskins 14-9, and Brasher was pleased the defense kept Port Townsend’s leading scorer Daniel Charlton without a goal.

Center defender Lijah Sanford was named player of the match for Sequim.

“He played excellent in the back,” Brasher said.

“Freshman goalie Austin Wagner had five nice saves, a couple late in the game.”

Sequim next plays at North Mason on Tuesday.

Port Townsend fell to 2-3 on the season.

North Kitsap 5,
Port Angeles 1

POULSBO — The Roughriders struggled Thursday in their first game on turf this season.

The Vikings’ passing put them ahead 3-0 by halftime, with Reese Newman scoring two of those first-half goals.

Abinet Hayden’s long-range shot went over the outstretched arms of North Kitsap’s goalkeeper and into the goal, ending Port Angeles’ three-game scoring drought, in the 73rd minute.

Hayden was the Riders’ offensive player of the match, Jeremy Choe was the transition player of the match and Tristen Isett and goalkeeper Jack Doryland shared the defensive honors.

“Jack Doryland had a busy night and made a lot of big saves,” Port Angeles coach Chris Saari said.

The Riders are now 0-5 on the season.

In the JV game, the Vikings beat Port Angeles 5-0.

Track and Field
PA boys, girls win,
PT girls second

PORT ANGELES — The Port Angeles boys and girls both won Thursday’s Olympic League tri-meet with Port Townsend and Bremerton.

The Port Angeles girls had 106 points, followed by Port Townsend with 44 while Bremerton picked up 36.

The Rider boys earned 98 points, Bremerton had 67 and the Redskins finished with 12.

Neah Bay and Clallam Bay also participated at the meet, but were not eligible for team points.

Both 1B schools did have some standout individual performances against the 2A athletes.

Elyse Lovgren was a three-time individual winner for Port Angeles.

The sophomore finished first in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:09.7.

She also won the long jump with a 14-07 leap, and the triple jump with a 33-01.

Lovgren was also on the top 4x200 relay team, along with Cassidy Hodgin, Cami Raber and Jolene Millsap.

Millsap won two events, running the 100-meter dash in 13.09 seconds, and the 200 dash in 27.03.

Port Townsend’s Jewel Johnson was a close second to Millsap in both races. Johnson’s 100 time was 13.45, and her 200 time was 27.70.

Redskins distance runner Brittany Grant won the 800- and 1,600-meter runs.

Port Angeles had the second- and third-place runners in both races.

Dasha Porter was second in the 800, and Elizabeth Stevenson took second in the 1,600, while Bailey Reeder finished third in both.

Grant also ran with the winning 4x400 relay team that included Johnson, Hanna Trailer and Rebecca Stewart.

Stewart won the 300 hurdles. Port Townsend teammate Patricia Reeves was third and Port Angeles’ Lily Morlan took second.

The Riders won the two top spots in the 3,200-meter run, with Willow Suess taking first and Annika Pederson in second place.

Reeves won the high jump with a 4-10, and Suess was third with a 4-02.

Just behind Lovgren in the triple jump was Stewart (30-08) and Suess (29-10).

Port Townsend’s Alex Akins placed third in the long jump at 12-07.

The girls’ pole vault was won by Port Angeles’ Zoe Owens with a 6-00.

The Port Angeles girls took first in all three throwing events.

Raber won the shot put (27-07) and teammate Courtney Wilson placed third (25-04).

Neah Bay’s Faye Chartraw had the meet’s third-best shot put distance with a 25-09.

Wilson won the discus at 75-07, and Owens placed third with a 58-09.

Chartraw’s 74-11 in the discus was the second-best distance of the meet, and Clallam Bay’s Zeria Signor had the third-longest distance with a 69-06.

Brittany Nordberg won the javelin with a 89-03, while Wilson took third with a 70-04.

Tupper takes three

Port Angeles’ Kyle Tupper was a three-time winner on the boys side, placing first in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 runs.

Fellow Riders took second in all three events — Brendan Dennis in the 800, and Peter Butler in the 1,600 and 3,200.

Port Townsend’s Skyler Coppenrath was third in the 800, and teammate Ryan Clarke was third in the 1,600.

Dennis won both the 200 dash and the 400 run, and teammate Tony Dalgardno finished second in each event.

Delgardno won the 100 dash with a time of 12.10, with teammate Matt Robbins finishing third (12.53).

Clallam Bay’s Justin Welever excelled in both the 100 and 200 dashes.

His 100 time of 12.03 was the best of the match, and he also posted the third-fastest 200 time.

Neah Bay’s Ian Olson had the second-fastest 200 time of the day.

Coppenrath won the high jump with a 5-10, and Port Angeles’ Austin Polly took third with a 4-10.

Coppenrath also took second in the triple jump, and Dennis was second in the long jump.

Elisha Winck of Neah Bay had the meet’s second-best long jump with a 17-04. Clallam Bay’s Casey Randall’s 17-02 was the fourth-best of the meet.

The Riders had the two best boys shot put distances. Robbins won the event with a 39-09, and Tyler Rixon took second with a 37-11.

Clallam Bay’s Evan Messinger had the longest discus throw of the meet with a 100-07.

Polly won the event with a 91-02 and Rixon was second at 87-02.

Port Angeles’ Zach Ennis took second in the boys javelin with a 121-07.

Chimacum fourth
at Nisqually meet

KIRKLAND — The Cowboys girls and boys teams both placed fourth at Wednesday’s five-school Nisqually League track and field meet at Juanita High School.

The girls earned 42 points and the boys picked up 30 points.

Cedar Park Christian won the girls competition with 129.5 points, while the Bellevue Christian boys took first with 153 points.

The Chimacum sprinters excelled on the girls side.

Sam Cerna placed third in the 100-meter dash with a time of 14.22 seconds.

Hailee Johnson finished second in the 200 dash with a time of 28.48.

The Chimacum girls won the 4x100 and 4x200 relays.

Johnson and Cerna were both on the 4x100 team, teaming up with Alyssa Hamilton and Bailey Castillo to win by 2.63 seconds over Bellevue Christian.

Johnson, Castillo, Hamilton and Katherine Carstensen made up the 4x200 team.

Castillo, a freshman, also took first in the javelin with a distance of 87-03.

Hamilton, a sophomore, placed second in the long jump with a 14-02.

Chimacum also had a nice showing in the boys 4x100 relay.

The team of Damien Suarez, Trevon Noel, David Johnson and Hartnett Eoin placed second.

Senior Daryl Settlemire won the discus with a distance of 128-04. He also took fourth in the javelin.

In long jump, Ross Henley’s 17-02 was second only to Cedar Park Christian’s Daniel Calhoon, who had a jump of 17-11.25.

Forks takes third
at Rochester meet

ROCHESTER — The Spartans boys and girls both took third place in the three-team Rochester meet Thursday.

Forks dominated both the boys and girls shot put competition.

Shane WhiteEagle won the event with a 42-03.50. Teammate Andrew Armas took fifth with a 31-06.50.

WhiteEagle also had a second-place finish in the discus, and Armas finished third in the long jump.

Sydney Christensen won the girls shot put with a 33-00.75.

Mercedes Flores placed second with a 31-10.50, and freshman Jordan Burt took fourth (25-06.50).

Burt also placed third in the discus.

Kari Larson finished second in the 800-meter run and third in the 1,600.

Sprinter Heather Wasankari placed third in the 100-meter dash.

Nate Pennington earned second in the boys 400 run and Leo Gonzales was third.

The two were also part of the Forks 4x400 relay team that finished second, along with Ryan Bingham and Aaron Krume.

Bingham placed third in the 300 hurdles.

Softball
Port Angeles 4,
White River 2

BUCKLEY — The Roughriders scattered 12 hits, producing all four runs with clutch two-out hits against a strong White River team in nonleague action Friday.

Khason Politika, Tori Kuch, Sarah Steinman and Carly Gouge all had two hits apiece with Politika smacking a double.

Steinman also knocked in two runs while Kuch and Raelyn Lucas had an RBI each.

The Port Angeles pitching gave White River trouble from the beginning with starter Sarah Steinman striking out five of six batters in her two innings of work.

Cara Cristion and Dove Lucas finished strong with their innings, giving up only three hits the rest of the way.

The Riders next travel to North Mason on Monday.



Port Angeles 4, White River 2

Port Angeles 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 ­— 4 12 1

White River 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 — 2 3 1

WP- Steinman

Pitching Statistics

Port Angeles: Steinman 2 IP, 0H, 0R, 5K, 0BB; Cristion 2IP, 0H, 0R, 2BB; D. Lucas 3IP, 3H, 2R, 0ER, 1K, 2BB.

Hitting Statistics

Port Angeles: Gouge 2-4; Steinman 2-4, 2RBI; Kuch 2-3, RBI; Politika 2-3, R; Cristion 1-2, R; R. Lucas 1-3, RBI, R.

White River: K. Smith 2-4, 2RBI.

Sequim 9,
North Kitsap 0

SEQUIM — Makayla Bentz threw a complete-game shutout while Rylleigh Zbaraschuk went 3 for 4 with three RBI to spark the Wolves to the Olympic League win Friday.

Bentz (1-0) fanned seven in seven innings, scattering five hits.

Sequim scored six runs in the fifth inning to break it open after leading 2-0 in the third.

Zbaraschuk also scored a run while Bailey Rhodefer went 2 for 4 with an RBI and two runs scored, and Columbia Haupt was 2 for 3, scoring three runs.

Alexas Besand hit two runners in and scored a run for the Wolves.



Sequim 9, North Kitsap 0

North Kitsap 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ­— 0 5 2

Sequim 0 0 2 0 6 1 x — 9 12 1

WP- Bentz (1-0); LP- Keller

Pitching Statistics

North Kitsap: Keller 6IP, 12H, 9R, 8ER, 8K, 2BB.

Sequim: Bentz 7IP, 5H, 0R, 7K, 4BB.

Hitting Statistics

North Kitsap: Keller 2-4, Royal 1-2, Green 1-3.

Sequim: Zbaraschuk 3-4, 3RBI, R; Haupt 2-3, 3R; Rhodefer 2-4, 2R, RBI; Besand 1-4, 2RBI, R.

Baseball
Life Christian 7,
Chimacum 6

TACOMA — The Cowboys bid for their first victory of the year fell just short in Nisqually League action Friday.

Chris Bainbridge’s two-RBI double along with a sacrifice and an error gave Chimacum a 6-4 lead in the top of the sixth inning but the Eagles erupted for three runs in the bottom of the inning and held on for the win.

The Cowboys, a state power for many years, fell to 0-2 in league and 0-3 overall with a young and inexperienced team after most of the varsity graduated last year.

Chimacum had nine hits in the game to Life Christian’s five but had five errors to the Eagles’ one.

Derek Ajax and Colby Schreier both went 2 for 3 for the Cowboys.



Life Christian 7, Chimacum 6

Chimacum 0 0 0 2 0 4 0 ­— 6 9 5

Life Christian 4 0 0 0 0 3 x — 7 5 1

WP- Beliz; LP- Settje

Hitting Statistics

Chimacum: Ajax 2-3; Schreier 2-3; Bainbridge 1-4, 2B, 2RBI.

Life Christian: Belize 2-2.

North Kitsap 12,
Sequim 0

SEQUIM — Two North Kitsap pitchers combined for just two hits while striking out 13 in the mercy-rule shortened six-inning Olympic League game Friday.

Shane Crowell gave up just two hits while striking out nine in the first four innings while Ben Tamm came in the fifth inning for North Kitsap, striking out four and giving up no hits in the final two innings.

Austin Clement and Cameron Harrison had Sequim’s only two hits.



North Kitsap 12, Sequim 0

North Kitsap 0 1 1 3 4 3 ­— 12 10 0

Sequim 0 0 0 0 0 0 — 0 2 6

WP- Crowell; LP- Johnston

Pitching Statistics

North Kitsap: Crowell 4IP, 2H, 0R, 9K, 0BB; Tamm 2IP, 0H, 0R, 4K, 0BB.

Sequim: Johnston 3IP, 3H, 5R, 4ER, 3K, 6BB; Rhodefer 2IP, 4H, 4R, 2ER, 1K, 1BB; Christian 1IP, 3H, 3R, 0ER, 2K, 0BB.

Hitting Statistics

North Kitsap: Milyard 2-3, 3B, 2B, RBI; Hecker 2-3, 3RBI, 3R, BB; Fisher 1-1, 2B, 2R, 2BB.

Sequim: Harrison 1-2, SB; Clement 1-2.

Girls Golf
Sequim 278,
Olympic, inc.

BREMERTON — The Wolves improved to 3-0 in the Olympic League and 3-1-1 after beating the incomplete Trojans at Rolling Hills Golf Course on Thursday.

The teams played the par-35 front in a double-par pick-up format, and were able to fit their round in between two hail storms.

Olympic did not have enough girls to qualify for a team score.

Sequim’s Maddy Fisher captured medalist honors with a round of 49, while teammate Elisa Sallee was runner-up with 53.

Earning third place was Brianna Kettel of Sequim with 56 while Sequim’s Caitlin Stofferahn tied for fourth with Olympic’s Kendra Willis as both shot 58 each.

Tying for sixth place were Sequim’s Kailee Price and Cecilee Wech with 62 each.

Last modified: March 23. 2013 5:32PM
Reader Comments
Local Business
Friends to Follow

To register a complaint about a comment, email moderator@peninsuladailynews.com and refer to the article and offending comment, or click here: REPORT ABUSE.

Peninsuladailynews.com comments are subject to the Peninsuladailynews.com User Policy.

From the PDN:




All materials Copyright © 2014 Black Press Ltd./Sound Publishing Inc. • Terms of UsePrivacy PolicyAssociated Press Copyright NoticeContact Us